Free planner for contractors

Catch local eyes on a coffee budget.

Type what you'd spend a day. The cup works out how many local people a Facebook and Instagram test could reach.

RoofingYour town

$10/day × 30 days$300

CPM $1225,000 views

8,333

local people, modelled

Job: Real proof

M30 days, one dot each
2 coffees a day at $53 wisps = 3 views each
Your trade, town, coffee and area size

The sum on the cup.

Three lines of arithmetic, with your numbers in them. Nothing here is a benchmark. Swap the CPM and views each for the real numbers in Ads Manager the day you have them.

Reach is how many people saw it. It is not attention, calls or jobs. Judge this test on how many locals see your name, not on leads by Friday.

  1. Spend$10 × 30 days$300
  2. Impressions$300 ÷ $12 × 1,00025,000
  3. People25,000 ÷ 3 views each8,333

Same $300, different CPM.

CPM moves with your area, your audience and the time of year. These rows keep your budget and views each, and change only the CPM, so you can see how much the guess matters.

CPMImpressionsPeople
$650,00016,667
$12yours25,0008,333
$2015,0005,000
$3010,0003,333

Scenarios, not benchmarks. People = impressions ÷ 3.

Give the test one job.

A small budget can only do one thing well. Pick it, and the cup, the creative card and your operating sheet all follow it.

Example: a roofer, $10 a day.

Example only. A roofer runs $10 a day for 30 days, about two coffees a day. They guess a $12 CPM and 3 views each because the account is new.

The sum: $300 spend, 25,000 impressions, about 8,333 people. After week one, Ads Manager shows the real CPM and frequency, and they replace both guesses before deciding anything.

Example creative card

Service or message
Roof repair after storm season
Service area
One town the crew already drives to
Proof shown
Before and after of a real local roof, with permission
Replies
Office manager, every business day
Next action
Message us for a free roof check

Get the 30-day operating sheet.

Your cup on paper: the sum, a creative card filled in for Roofing, and a week-by-week sheet so you know what to check and when.

  • 5-week plan with your spend and impressions per week
  • Creative card built around "put real proof in front"
  • The five checks before adding money
  • The full field guide as a PDF

Your test: 8,333 people for $300

We'll email the guide and a few short tips. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy Policy

Questions

Where do I find my real CPM?

In Meta Ads Manager, add the CPM and Frequency columns to your campaign view. After a few days of delivery, use those instead of the guesses here.

Why does views each matter so much?

The same impressions spread over fewer people means each person sees you more often. Double the views each and the people reached halves.

Is this a promise of reach?

No. It is arithmetic on your assumptions. Meta decides delivery, and a small area can run out of new people. Add your area size to see that ceiling.