Catch local eyes on a coffee budget.
Type what you'd spend a day. The cup works out how many local people a Facebook and Instagram test could reach.
RoofingYour town
$10/day × 30 days$300
CPM $1225,000 views
8,333local people, modelled
Job: Real proof
Your trade, town, coffee and area size
The sum on the cup.
Three lines of arithmetic, with your numbers in them. Nothing here is a benchmark. Swap the CPM and views each for the real numbers in Ads Manager the day you have them.
Reach is how many people saw it. It is not attention, calls or jobs. Judge this test on how many locals see your name, not on leads by Friday.
- Spend
$10 × 30 days$300 - Impressions
$300 ÷ $12 × 1,00025,000 - People
25,000 ÷ 3 views each8,333
Same $300, different CPM.
CPM moves with your area, your audience and the time of year. These rows keep your budget and views each, and change only the CPM, so you can see how much the guess matters.
Scenarios, not benchmarks. People = impressions ÷ 3.
Give the test one job.
A small budget can only do one thing well. Pick it, and the cup, the creative card and your operating sheet all follow it.
Example: a roofer, $10 a day.
Example only. A roofer runs $10 a day for 30 days, about two coffees a day. They guess a $12 CPM and 3 views each because the account is new.
The sum: $300 spend, 25,000 impressions, about 8,333 people. After week one, Ads Manager shows the real CPM and frequency, and they replace both guesses before deciding anything.
Example creative card
- Service or message
- Roof repair after storm season
- Service area
- One town the crew already drives to
- Proof shown
- Before and after of a real local roof, with permission
- Replies
- Office manager, every business day
- Next action
- Message us for a free roof check
Get the 30-day operating sheet.
Your cup on paper: the sum, a creative card filled in for Roofing, and a week-by-week sheet so you know what to check and when.
- 5-week plan with your spend and impressions per week
- Creative card built around "put real proof in front"
- The five checks before adding money
- The full field guide as a PDF
Questions
Where do I find my real CPM?
In Meta Ads Manager, add the CPM and Frequency columns to your campaign view. After a few days of delivery, use those instead of the guesses here.
Why does views each matter so much?
The same impressions spread over fewer people means each person sees you more often. Double the views each and the people reached halves.
Is this a promise of reach?
No. It is arithmetic on your assumptions. Meta decides delivery, and a small area can run out of new people. Add your area size to see that ceiling.